Skip to main content

Stats

Last updated: 30th July 2022

Follow links for up to date information.

The price of Bitcoin Cash (and almost every cryptocurrency) is incredibly volatile due to relatively low adoption, and fluctuates wildly based on a number of unpredictable factors and general hype-based sentiment. This does not give a very good indicator of real growth of the Bitcoin Cash economy, and therefore other metrics are helpful in monitoring the growth and progress of the currency. For a full explanation of why it's so difficult to assess the real number of Bitcoin Cash / crypto users and we are at best guessing, see this segment of the podcast.

The Bitcoin Cash Podcast

As a source of information about exclusively Bitcoin Cash, it can be expected that increased growth in the metrics of this podcast indicates increasing global interest in Bitcoin Cash. Only some time periods shown, full data can be found here.

Social media reach

Platform23rd Jan 202123rd Sep 202123rd Dec 202123rd Mar 202223rd Jun 202222nd Jul 2022
Youtube (subscribers)062673686710131039
Youtube - Clips (subscribers)0200319467519546
Twitter (followers)0566947130116481729
Noise.cash (subscribers)010391249130213181325
Read.cash (subscribers)06492116161164
Telegram - Announcements (subscribers)01025374347
Telegram - Discussion (subscribers)001355261
Twitch (followers)0036688388
Instagram (followers)0067768081
Odysee (subscribers)002212831
Rumble (rumbles)000233
BitChute (subscribers)000344
Patreon (patrons)000111
Spotify (monthly listeners)000053

Audio downloads

Note that the graphs don't necessarily start with their scale at 0 (confusingly). Also note that the current month will usually show a big drop off since it is currently in progress.

RSS stats

Website page hits

For this website! Started tracking October 2021 with Google analytics.

Google Analytics stats

Network Activity

Ecosystem Activity

A couple of companies provide very useful insights into BCH usage and growth. Hopefully more and more crypto and especially BCH companies will begin to publish internal metrics to increase transparency and confidence in the scene.

  • Bitpay stats page - A cryptocurrency payment processor that gives some indication of retail usage at point of sale. Bitcoin Cash (~10%) is often the 2nd most used cryptocurrency after BTC (~60%), once again outperforming the price differential. Note that Bitpay's total payment volume is relatively flat, so a change in coin distribution might indicate regular users changing their preferences. Note also that due to heavy Know Your Customer regulations, and growth in the Bitcoin Cash scene is likely happening directly on chain.

  • Cash2vn.com stats page - A Vietnamese exchange that shows which coins are gaining a foothold in the international remittances market. BCH is doing quite well, at times having outperformed BTC, although in recent months Litecoin (LTC) has moved up to take the #1 spot, and Tether also accounts for a good chunk of the pie (note that Tether-SLP is on the BCH network!)

  • Sideshift.ai research - Sideshift is a crypto-to-crypto non-custodial exchange. They publish weekly reports on which coins are popular both for depositing/settlement. This can give insight into whether BCH is increasing/decreasing in popularity among the "serious crypto" crowd that don't bother with fiat based exchanges any more.

  • Panmoni stats page - tracking BCH specific user adoption by the Panmoni team in South America.


Smart BCH

For insights on growth of SmartBCH, take a look at these stats sources:

Sonar.cash

Helpme.cash Traffic Statistics

Defillama

Fountainhead Grafana

Smartscan.cash


Transactions & Sent In USD

Every episode of the podcast starts with some analysis of these simple but generally effective markers of progress:

Daily transactions

Sent in USD

Comparisions to BTC are often more useful than USD, as both coins are similarly affected by fluctuations in the crypto market and their on-chain blockchain metrics are directly equivalent (this is not true in the case of some other cryptocurrencies such as Ethereum).

Note that despite a price ratio of about 1 BTC to 80 - 100 BCH, BCH is already doing between 25 - 50% of the daily transactions of BTC, and settling usually about 10% of the USD value / day. This shows that despite the brand and price disadvantage, it is punching well above its weight class. Note also that BTC transaction volume has been flat at a maximum of 400k for the last 4 years, so BCH is slowly closing the gap.

Other stat sources

Into the Block - BCH